Endless Summer® 'Blushing Bride' (PP17,169)

Garden Inspiration:

Curious to see how others are putting their Endless Summer® Collection plants to use?

Browse The Gallery

Plant Description


Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blushing Bride' (PP17, 169)
Common Name: Endless Summer® Blushing Bride Hydrangea

Pure white blooms with semi-double florets gradually mature to a sweet, pink blush. The disease and mildew-resistant foliage is an attractive dark green, providing a striking background for Blushing Bride’s mophead blooms. Strong stems and branches keep the plant sturdy and upright in the garden, and make it a perfect flower for cutting.


Sun Exposure Partial Shade
Bloom Time Flowers all season long, repeat blooms
Watering  
Fertilizer  
Height / Spread 3-6' / 3-6'
Shape Upright, rounded
Foliage Dark Green
Zone 5-9

Bred by renowned Hydrangea expert Dr. Michael Dirr, Blushing Bride boasts pure white mopheads of showy, semi-double florets that gradually mature to a sweet, subtle blush of pink. Foliage is deep, dark green. Strong stems and branches keep the plant sturdy and upright in the garden, and make the flowers perfect for cutting. And with its ability to rebloom all summer long, Blushing Bride is sure to become a favorite.

To encourage rebloom, remove spent flowers. Because Endless Summer Blushing Bride blooms on new growth, you don’t have to wait until the next season to see baskets full of new blooms.